The Rivale Diff · Issue 1 · September 2026

Data as of 2026-08-31

The Rivale Diff

The monthly diff of the WordPress plugin market

WordPress plugin market data, September 2026

This issue records what Rivale observed across the WordPress plugin market in August 2026, from downloads and ratings to arrivals, departures and WordPress 7.1 support. Every figure says what it was measured on.

Cite: The Rivale Diff, Issue 1 (September 2026), Rivale.io Copy · Press and data use

In this issue

65.9M

downloads in the week of 17 August, the year's highest week

1 in 2

of the top 1,000 plugins released an update, against 15% of ranks 5,001 to 12,500

2,444

plugins joined the directory in August, and 4 reached the top 12,500 plugins

47.1%

of all plugins have gone two years without an update

Editor’s note · Rivale

This Rivale Diff issue has two spotlight stories.

The first is the busiest download week of the trailing year, the week of 17 August. Part one names the twenty plugins that moved the most: Akismet’s August was nine times its July, and MonsterInsights’ was half.

The second is WordPress 7.1, released on 19 August. By month end, one in five of the top 12,500 plugins had declared support for it. 33 of the top 100 had not, WooCommerce and Jetpack among them, and some plugins had declared it in June, before it shipped. Part two names them all.

The rest of the issue is the diff: who released an update, who gained ratings, who climbed, who arrived and who left, and where the whole directory stands on maintenance.

Note: From Issue 2, every one of those figures carries its change against this one, and the stories change with the month.

Enjoy!

Matteo

How busy August was

Weekly downloads across the top 12,500 plugins over the trailing year, and the plugins that gained and lost the most in August against July.

Downloads

Downloads across the top 12,500 plugins reached a one-year high in August

Rivale recorded 65.9M downloads across the top 12,500 plugins on WordPress.org in the week of 17 August 2026. That was the highest week of the trailing year. The previous high was the week of 1 December, at 65.0M.

Across four weeks August totalled 218.5M downloads against 184.3M in July. Three plugins in four had higher downloads in August than in July, and every tag grew.

Downloads per week across the top 12,500 plugins, in millions
The eight weeks compared belowJULAUG20M40M60MWordPress 7.1 released 2026-08-1965.0Mweek of 2025-12-0165.9Mweek of 2026-08-172025-09-012026-03-022026-08-24The eight weeks compared belowJULAUG20M40M60MWordPress 7.1 released 2026-08-1965.0M65.9M2025-09-012026-03-022026-08-24
Downloads, August against July
218.5M
August, weeks of 3, 10, 17 and 24
184.3M
July, weeks of 6, 13, 20 and 27
Difference +34.2M
How each plugin's August compared with its July
77%higher than July
23%lower than July
Each plugin's own August compared with its own July.
Change in downloads, August against July: 10 plugins gained the most, 10 lost the most
Akismet945,782 → 8,523,275WPForms4,706,237 → 9,051,877Wordfence Security748,046 → 4,037,255Contact Form 71,007,504 → 4,190,532LiteSpeed Cache659,167 → 2,494,617WooCommerce3,376,494 → 4,944,217All-in-One WP Migration2,259,715 → 3,783,214Jetpack4,001,991 → 5,397,697OptinMonster256,946 → 1,647,269All in One SEO1,306,656 → 2,682,275MonsterInsights5,263,760 → 2,549,297Elementor12,968,763 → 10,390,256Essential Addons for Elementor3,071,634 → 1,804,839Really Simple Security2,681,045 → 1,643,884SVG Support1,246,420 → 272,644Loco Translate1,327,967 → 396,805WP-Optimize1,185,061 → 324,004Redirection1,914,039 → 1,188,983Disable Comments1,131,588 → 446,144Starter Templates1,960,073 → 1,282,972Akismet945,782 → 8,523,275WPForms4,706,237 → 9,051,877Wordfence Security748,046 → 4,037,255Contact Form 71,007,504 → 4,190,532LiteSpeed Cache659,167 → 2,494,617WooCommerce3,376,494 → 4,944,217All-in-One WP Migration2,259,715 → 3,783,214Jetpack4,001,991 → 5,397,697OptinMonster256,946 → 1,647,269All in One SEO1,306,656 → 2,682,275MonsterInsights5,263,760 → 2,549,297Elementor12,968,763 → 10,390,256Essential Addons for Elem…3,071,634 → 1,804,839Really Simple Security2,681,045 → 1,643,884SVG Support1,246,420 → 272,644Loco Translate1,327,967 → 396,805WP-Optimize1,185,061 → 324,004Redirection1,914,039 → 1,188,983Disable Comments1,131,588 → 446,144Starter Templates1,960,073 → 1,282,972
Gained the most downloadsLost the most downloads
Show the numbers

Gained the most downloads, August against July

Plugin
July
August
Change
Akismet945,7828,523,275+801%
WPForms4,706,2379,051,877+92%
Wordfence Security748,0464,037,255+440%
Contact Form 71,007,5044,190,532+316%
LiteSpeed Cache659,1672,494,617+278%
WooCommerce3,376,4944,944,217+46%
All-in-One WP Migration2,259,7153,783,214+67%
Jetpack4,001,9915,397,697+35%
OptinMonster256,9461,647,269+541%
All in One SEO1,306,6562,682,275+105%

Lost the most downloads, August against July

Plugin
July
August
Change
MonsterInsights5,263,7602,549,297-52%
Elementor12,968,76310,390,256-20%
Essential Addons for Elementor3,071,6341,804,839-41%
Really Simple Security2,681,0451,643,884-39%
SVG Support1,246,420272,644-78%
Loco Translate1,327,967396,805-70%
WP-Optimize1,185,061324,004-73%
Redirection1,914,0391,188,983-38%
Disable Comments1,131,588446,144-61%
Starter Templates1,960,0731,282,972-35%

52 weeks from 1 September 2025 to 30 August 2026, across the top 12,500 plugins, each week labelled by its first day. A plugin counts as higher when its August downloads exceed its July downloads. August means the four weeks from 3 August, and July the four weeks from 6 July. Method

Cite this DefinitionDownload volume

Also in August

TagsDownloads rose in 28 of the 39 tags used by at least 100 of the top 12,500 plugins, and fell in 11. Plugins tagged contact-form gained the most downloads, from 10.7M to 25.7M. Plugins tagged elementor lost the most, from 23.6M to 19.2M. Download change by category
WooCommerce tagAmong plugins tagged woocommerce, WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway gained the most downloads, from 157,779 to 594,846. WooCommerce Tax lost the most, from 979,984 to 784,667.
WindowsThe download figures above compare the four weeks from 3 to 30 August with the four weeks from 6 July to 2 August.

WordPress 7.1, twelve days in

WordPress 7.1 support twelve days after its release.

WordPress 7.1

A fifth of the top 12,500 plugins declared WordPress 7.1 support within twelve days

Rivale recorded 2,560 of the top 12,500 plugins on WordPress.org naming WordPress 7.1 in their tested-up-to field by 31 August 2026. That is one in five, twelve days after the 19 August release. Across the whole directory the share was 9.4%.

33 of the top 100 plugins had not declared 7.1 by 31 August, and 548 of the top 1,000. WooCommerce, Jetpack and WPForms were among them, each still naming 7.0.4.

Eleven plugins in the top 12,500 named 7.1 in the first half of June, more than two months before the release. Password Protected, ranked 193, was the highest placed.

Plugins in the top 12,500 naming WordPress 7.1, running total by week
1,0002,000released 2026-08-19364631,4452,4502,56008-0308-1008-1708-2408-311,0002,000released 2026-08-19364631,4452,4502,56008-0308-1008-1708-2408-31
In every 100 plugins in the top 12,500 plugins
1 in 5names WordPress 7.1, 20.4%
24.4% still names WordPress 7.0
In every 100 plugins across every plugin in the directory
1 in 11names WordPress 7.1, 9.4%
19.6% still names WordPress 7.0
Top 100 plugins by WordPress 7.1 declaration, 31 August
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100
Declared WordPress 7.1Not declared
PluginRankDeclared versionas of 31 August
WPForms97.0.4
Jetpack187.0.4

and 23 more, 33 of the top 100 in all.

Show all 33
Declared WordPress 7.1 before its release
released 2026-08-19Password Protected2026-06-05ATUM Inventory Management2026-06-05WPVulnerability2026-06-05noindex SEO2026-06-05Flexmls IDX2026-06-05ShipWorks Connector for WooCommerce2026-06-05WowStore2026-06-09PayPing Gateway2026-06-10WPPizza2026-06-10WC APG Weight Shipping2026-06-11WC APG Free Shipping2026-06-11released 2026-08-19Password Protected2026-06-05ATUM Inventory Management2026-06-05WPVulnerability2026-06-05noindex SEO2026-06-05Flexmls IDX2026-06-05ShipWorks Connector for WooCommerce2026-06-05WowStore2026-06-09PayPing Gateway2026-06-10WPPizza2026-06-10WC APG Weight Shipping2026-06-11WC APG Free Shipping2026-06-11

As of 2026-08-31, twelve days after the 2026-08-19 release, across the top 12,500 plugins and every plugin in the directory. The tested-up-to field is declared by the plugin author, not verified by Rivale. "Last new version" is the date of the plugin's latest version, not its readme. Method

Cite this DefinitionPlugin support for WordPress versions

The top 1,000 and everyone else

Updates, ratings and rank movement in August, compared across the popularity rank each plugin held when the month began, with the plugins behind the numbers.

Updates and ratings

Half of the top 1,000 plugins released an update, and one in three gained a rating

Rivale recorded an update released by 50% of the top 1,000 plugins on WordPress.org in August 2026. That was up from 43% in July. Among plugins ranked 5,001 to 12,500, 15% did.

One in three of the top 1,000 plugins gained a rating. Among plugins ranked 5,001 to 12,500, one in 45 did.

Across all top 12,500 plugins, 22.6% released an update and 6.5% gained a rating. The 1,851 ratings gained were 88% five-star.

Share of plugins that released an update, and that gained a rating, August
JulyAugust
22.6%, all top 12,500 plugins, August
The 1,000 most popular plugins
43%
50%
Plugins ranked 1,001 to 5,000
24%
30%
Plugins ranked 5,001 to 12,500
13%
15%
0%20%40%60%
22.6%, all top 12,500 plugins, August
Share of plugins that released an update, and that gained a rating, August
Released an updateGained a rating
The 1,000 most popular plugins50%34.5%
Plugins ranked 1,001 to 5,00030%7.5%
Plugins ranked 5,001 to 12,50015%2.2%
All top 12,500 plugins22.6%6.5%
Released the most versions in August
BrikPanel173.2.30 → 3.2.93Auto Affiliate Links156.9.1 → 6.9.8.1ThinkRank AI SEO131.23.0 → 2.1.0AEO God Mode131.6.22 → 1.6.82WPVibe MCP Server121.13.3 → 1.15.5Quiz Maker by AYS116.7.1.62 → 6.7.1.73BrikPanel173.2.30 → 3.2.93Auto Affiliate Links156.9.1 → 6.9.8.1ThinkRank AI SEO131.23.0 → 2.1.0AEO God Mode131.6.22 → 1.6.82WPVibe MCP Server121.13.3 → 1.15.5Quiz Maker by AYS116.7.1.62 → 6.7.1.73
Show the numbers

Gained the most ratings in August

Plugin
Ratings gained
Five-star
One-star
WPCode23230

August 2026, plugins in the top 12,500, grouped by the popularity rank each plugin held when August began. Updates are new versions listed between 1 and 31 August. Ratings are counted per star, so a rating removed in one star does not cancel one gained in another. Method

Cite this DefinitionUpdate rate

Also in August

Rank movementIn the top 1,000, 351 plugins moved up the ranking, 475 moved down and 170 kept their rank. Four left the top 12,500. The median move was 2 places, against 46 places among plugins ranked 5,001 to 12,500. Rank stability
Climbed into the top 1,000SureCookie, from rank 2,628 to 967, and from 7,000 to 30,000 installs. Spectra Blocks, from 1,637 to 962.

Which plugins came and left

Which plugins arrived in the directory, which left the top 12,500 plugins, and which lost reviews in August.

Arrivals

Four of 2,444 new plugins listed in August reached the top 12,500 plugins

Rivale recorded 2,444 new plugins listed on WordPress.org for the first time in August 2026. That is 79 a day on average. By 31 August, 74 had reached 10 or more installs. None had reached 1,000, and four had entered the top 12,500 plugins.

The newcomers lean towards commerce and AI. 24.3% carry the woocommerce tag, against 12.1% of the directory. Plugins tagged ai are 3.2 times as common among the arrivals as across the directory.

Where the 2,444 August arrivals had got to by 31 August
CountLength on a square-root scale
Tags of the August arrivals against the whole directory
Plugins tagged ai are 3.2 times as common among the arrivals as across the directory.
Share of the 2,444 August arrivalsShare of all plugins in the directorywoocommerce24.3%12.1%ai8.4%2.6%seo8.2%3.3%security5.4%2.2%chatbot2.8%1.0%schema2.3%0.6%
Share of the 2,444 August arrivalsShare of all plugins in the directory
woocommerce24.3%12.1%
ai8.4%2.6%
seo8.2%3.3%
security5.4%2.2%
chatbot2.8%1.0%
schema2.3%0.6%

Listing dates 1 to 31 August 2026. Tags are declared by the plugin author, and a plugin carrying several tags is counted in each. Install counts are bucketed by WordPress.org. The funnel and the slope use square-root scales so small values stay visible. Method

Cite this DefinitionNew plugin outcomes

Departures

Wordfence Login Security led 52 departures from the top 12,500 plugins

52 plugins dropped out of the top 12,500 plugins in August, and most of the 52 had 1,000 or more installs. The largest was Wordfence Login Security, with 60,000 installs, last listed on 17 August. Content Control, with 40,000, followed on 12 August.

Fifteen plugins entered the top 12,500 in the same month, led by FrontEdit Live Block Editor at rank 4,271.

Departures with the most installs

PluginInstallsLast listed
Wordfence Login Security60,0002026-08-17
Content Control40,0002026-08-12
WP Dark Mode20,0002026-08-05
Microthemer Lite10,0002026-08-11
RT Mega Menu8,0002026-08-17
Media Cloud7,0002026-08-20

Plugins that entered the top 12,500 in August

PluginInstallsRank at month end
Meow Mailer5008,752
Unodock5008,996
AF Translate4009,589
Faktorak30010,898
BellePopups30010,993
GR Widget30011,317
Footprint20012,443
Profeed20011,696
Vertifeed20011,575

Departures recorded 1 to 31 August 2026, each dated by the last day the plugin was listed in the top 12,500. A plugin counts as a departure only once it has been absent long enough to rule out a temporary gap. Entries are limited to plugins first listed at least a week before entering. Install counts are bucketed by WordPress.org. Method

Cite this DefinitionDepartures from the top 12,500

Removed reviews

Melhor Envio lost 24 reviews, the most among the top 12,500 plugins

140 reviews were removed across 104 plugins in the top 12,500 during August. Melhor Envio lost 24, more than any other plugin.

49 of the removed reviews were one-star and 91 were rated higher.

Of the 140 reviews removed across the top 12,500, 49 were one-star
91 rated higher

Plugins with the most reviews removed in August

PluginReviews removedInstalls
Melhor Envio2410,000 installs
ThinkRank AI SEO510,000 installs
AI Agent by SiteGround21,000,000 installs
Post SMTP2300,000 installs
TI WooCommerce Wishlist2100,000 installs
Independent Analytics2100,000 installs
Backup Backup280,000 installs

Review removals recorded across August 2026, plugins in the top 12,500. Install counts are bucketed by WordPress.org. Method

Cite this DefinitionRemoved reviews

Also in August

Install milestonesTwo plugins moved up more than one install bucket: SureCookie, from 7,000 to 30,000, and ThinkRank AI SEO, from 600 to 10,000. Cache Enabler and FormLayer reached the 100,000 bucket.

Where the whole WordPress plugin directory stands

Maintenance, plugin dependencies and support across all 67,106 plugins listed on 31 August.

Where the directory stands

Maintenance31,639 of the 67,106 plugins listed on WordPress.org have gone two years without an update, 47.1%. Inside the top 12,500 the share is 27.3%. Two years without an update
Crossed the two-year line in AugustTemplate Kit Import, 400,000 installs, last new version 1 August 2024. Search & Replace, 100,000 installs, last new version 26 August 2024.
Dependencies1,023 of the top 12,500 plugins require at least one other plugin, and 795 of them require WooCommerce. Plugin dependencies
SupportPlugins ranked 1 to 1,000 resolve 70.4% of their support threads; plugins ranked 5,001 to 12,500 resolve 53.0%. Support load

Notes on the numbers

  • The top 12,500 plugins are the 12,500 plugins that WordPress.org’s popularity ordering lists first.
  • The whole directory means all 67,106 plugins listed on WordPress.org on 31 August.
  • Inside the top 12,500 plugins, figures split by the popularity rank each plugin held when August began. Download figures compare four full weeks, 3 to 30 August, with the four weeks from 6 July to 2 August. Every other figure covers 1 to 31 August, or stands at 31 August. Method

End of Issue 1 · September 2026

The Rivale Diff

Get the next issue in your inbox

The Rivale Diff once a month, short notes when something new ships, and new posts when they go out. No account needed.